encouraging a CAREER PATH TO SUCCESS

Thursday, June 9, 2016
At The Noel S. Ruiz Theatre at CM Performing Arts Center, Oakdale, NY

The mission of the Teeny Awards is to recognize and celebrate the talented theater students in Islip Township, encourage them to pursue their dreams, and to stimulate local interest while developing an understanding of the value of theater education in a well-rounded school curriculum. The Teeny Awards reflect a commitment by the Islip Arts Council to recognize the high school theater experience as an opportunity for young people to prepare themselves for the world beyond school walls.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 TEENY AWARDS WINNERS & NOMINEES
Theatrical productions presented by the 9 participating Town of Islip high schools have been attended and reviewed by a panel of volunteer judges. Judges were overjoyed by the quality of the performances and will be presenting awards in the categories of Lead, Supporting, and Cameo roles, as well as Best Ensemble. Certificates of Recognition will also be presented to certain students for their contributions to the production.

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: "INTO THE WOODS" at Bay Shore HS • • •
"The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS
"The Pajama Game" at Bayport-Bluepoint HS
"Big Fish" at Islip HS
"HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
"Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
"Little Shop of Horrors" at Brentwood HS
"Pippin" at East Islip HS
"Curtains" at Sayville HS

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A DRAMA

• • • WINNER: "UP THE DOWN STAIRCASE" at Hauppauge HS • • •
"Rumors" at Bay Shore HS

BEST LEAD FEMALE IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: ALEXA JOSEPH as Elle Woods in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS • • •
Miranda Cooper as Ariel in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS
Hannah Crews as Flotsam in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS
Morgiana McDevitt as Sandra Bloom in "Big Fish" at Islip HS
Chelsea Perticone as Gabriella Montez in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
Sabrina Song as The Witch in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS
Stephanie Pic as Jetsam in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS

BEST LEAD MALE IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: LARRY SAPERSTEIN as Edward Bloom in "Big Fish" at Islip HS • • •
Craig Bottner as Emmett Forrest in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
Jon Sawyer Coffin as leading player at "Pippin" at East Islip HS
Daniel Darress as Troy Bolton in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
Sean McNally as Lt. Frank Cioffi in "Curtains" at Sayville HS
Kwakuo G. Owusu as The Narrator in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS
Zander Pacella as Baker in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER (TIE): HAYLEY MISTLER as Taylor McKessie in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS • • •
• • • WINNER (TIE): EMILY LLEWELLYN as Carmen Bernstein in "Curtains" at Sayville HS • • •
Nicolette Minella as Ursula in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS
Mackenzie Levenberg as Brooke Wyndam in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
Marilyn Parada as Ronnette in "Little Shop of Horrors" at Brentwood HS
Emily Swain as Jack's mom in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS
Katy Trunz as Paulette in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: Marchael Giles as The Wolf in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS • • •
Kevin Bie as Kyle B. O'Boyle in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
John Greiner as Professor Callahan in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
John DelGenio as William Bloom in "Big Fish" at Islip HS
Ray Ebarb as King Triton in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS
James Plato as Ryan Evans in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
Killian Quinn as The Mysterious Man in "Into the Woods" at Bay Shore HS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CAMEO IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: KAYLEIGH RALL as The Witch in "Big Fish" at Islip HS • • •
Stephanie Buonasera as Ms. Calloway in "Big Fish" at Islip HS
Jillian Dymek as Bambi Bennet in "Curtains" at Sayville HS
Maria Johnsen as Margot in "Legally Blonde" at Hauppauge HS
Alexandra Poulin as Ms. Darbys in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
Elissa Savino as Char Jamie in "HS Musical" at Connetquot HS
Kelsey Smith as Scuttle in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS

OUTSTANDING MALE CAMEO IN A MUSICAL
• • • WINNER: TYRELL FASSETT as Chef Louis in "The Little Mermaid" at St. John the Baptist HS • • •
Alex Pittari as Christopher Belling in "Curtains" at Sayville HS

BEST LEAD FEMALE IN A DRAMA
• • • WINNER: MARIA JOHNSEN as Sylvia Barrett in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS • • •
Erin McArdle as Claire Ganz in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS
Emily Swain as Chris Gorman in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS

BEST LEAD MALE IN A DRAMA
• • • WINNER: CHRISTIAN NEGRON as Lenny Ganz in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS • • •
Craig Bottner as Joe Ferone in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS
Zander Pacella as Ken Gorman in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A DRAMA
• • • SARAH JULIANO as Beatrice Schachter in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS • • •
Alexa Cunningham as Alice Blake in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS
Michaela DeJoseph as Cookie Cusak in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS
Sabrina Song as Cassie Cooper in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS

BEST SUPPORTING MALE IN A DRAMA
• • • WINNER: REECE DEGRAFF as Glen Cooper in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS • • •
Francesco DiFlora as Paul Barringer in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS
Peter Lamindola as JJ McHabe in "Up The Down Staircase" at Hauppauge HS
Josh Torres as Ernie Cusak in "Rumors" at Bay Shore HS

............................................................