Teenys Gala 2024

Teenys Gala 2024

The Teenys Gala...Career Path to Success

June 2, 2024 at Brentwood High School, 2 Sixth Avenue, Brentwood, NY

2024 marks the 16th year of The Teenys Gala. 
It all began in 2008 - Islip Arts Council's version of the Tony Awards for the Township's high school theater students. The objective is to recognize outstanding talent and encourage students to continue their education and pursue careers in performing arts and theater.

This year's talented theater performers from Town of Islip high schools took to the Red Carpet at 5:30pm and the show started at 7pm at Brentwood High School. The funds contributed through donations and sponsorships are applied to scholarship awards and the administration of this innovative student presentation. 


 

THIS YEAR'S NOMINEES ARE...

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENT: Jake Morris as Cherdyakov/Kuryatin/Army / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Josue Ramos as Johnny Cade / Brentwood / The Outsiders

Angelo Vargas as Peter/Kistunov / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Alyson Diaz-Montiel as Ponyboy Curtis / Brentwood / The Outsiders 
Aidyn Mendoza as Dallas Winston / Brentwood / The Outsiders
James Talbot as Glenn / Sayville / Bethel Park Falls

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENTS: Stevie Rosenfeld as Writer / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Victoria Acquavita as Writer / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
  

Tara Murphy as Writer / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Sophia LoMonaco as Snow Queen (Ellie) / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 
Scarlet (Syd) Reilly as Sandra / Sayville / The Play That Goes Wrong  

Harper DeVerna as Brook/Dawn  / Sayville / Bethel Park Falls
Nadia Moosa as Holly  / Sayville / Bethel Park Falls
Arlyssa Rosario as Cherry Valance / Brentwood / The Outsiders

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENT: Jacob Solomon as Auditioner/Man / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Elliot Tafla as General / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor

Salvatore Moccia as Husband / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor 
Nick Cook-Coleman as Dusty  / Sayville / Bethel Park Falls       
Grady Davis as Cliff  / Sayville / Bethel Park Falls 
Tyler J. Hilms as French Prince / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENT: Jordan Reilly as Wife/Woman / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor  
Alexa Oliveto as Wife / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Kayla Krause as Mistress/Woman / Hauppauge / The Good Doctor 
Harper DeVerna as Annie / Sayville / The Play That Goes Wrong  
Lorelai Mucciolo as Other Princess 3 / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 
Alexandra Totillo as Snow White / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 

FEATURED ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENT: Anderson Ross as Smeagol / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 
Aidan Sanders as Blood Packet Guy / East Islip / Game of Tiaras  
Pablo Guevara as Randy / Brentwood / The Outsiders
Jose Rosario as Bob / Brentwood / The Outsiders
Charlie Roman as Steve / West Islip / Almost, Maine     
Nicholas Lindstrom as Animated Snowman / East Islip / Game of Tiaras  

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENTS: Amanda Bolen as Narrator 2 / East Islip / Game of Tiaras
Venti Ammenwerth as Narrator 1 / East Islip / Game of Tiaras  

Kaitlyn McCall as Dwarf 1 / East Islip / Game of Tiaras 
Thea Baker as Rhonda / West Islip / Almost, Maine     

ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA:
RECIPIENTS: East Islip / Game of Tiaras
Hauppauge / The Good Doctor
Sayville / The Play That Goes Wrong
Sayville / Bethel Park Falls     
Brentwood / The Outsiders
West Islip / Almost, Maine  

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
RECIPIENT: Isaiah Baston as Father / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Jackson Mendolia as William Barfee / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
Jeronnie McDougald as Cain/Japheth  / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Jackson Mendolia as Adam/Noah / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Chauncey Hyman as Abel/Ham / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Isaiah Baston as Leaf Coneybear / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Nicholas Locurto as Dmitry / West Islip / Anastasia 
Jacob Solomon as Captain Hook / Hauppauge / Peter Pan 
Ryan Kelpie as Damian Hubbard / East Islip / Mean Girls 
Kevin Hernandez-Verdesoto as Emilio Estefan / Brentwood / On Your Feet
 
LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

RECIPIENT: Krista Flynn as Eve/MamaNoah / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Molli Marchese as Marcy Park / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Marina Alberto as Rona Lisa Peretti  / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Addison Fried as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee     
Seraphina Ptaszynski as Anita / Sachem / West Side Story 
Giordana La Femina as Anya / West Islip / Anastasia 
Krista Flynn as Olive Ostrovsky / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Jordan Reilly as Peter Pan / Hauppauge / Peter Pan 
Dori Ahlgrim as Sophie / Sayville / Mamma Mia 
Arlyssa Rosario as Gloria Estefan / Brentwood / On Your Feet

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
RECIPIENT: Jeronnie McDougald as Chip Tolentino / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Chauncy Hyman as Mitch Mahoney / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Omar Guediri as Vice Principal Douglas Panch  / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Tyler Hilms as Kevin G / East Islip / Mean Girls  
Brendan Kroupa as Aaron Samuels / East Islip / Mean Girls  
Nicholas Friedlanderi as Vlad / West Islip / Anastasia 
Gavin Pollock as Gleb / West Islip / Anastasia 
Jake Morris as Smee / Hauppauge / Peter Pan 
Shiloh Bowen as Shem/Storyteller 4 / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Avery Vivinetto as Mr. Darling / Hauppauge / Peter Pan 
Jose Rosario as Phil/Soldier 1 / Brentwood / On Your Feet

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

RECIPIENT: Allison Orellana as Yonah/Storyteller 10 / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Mandy Nicoloci as Dowager Empress / West Islip / Anastasia  
Mmesoma Wright as Gloria Fajardo / Brentwood / On Your Feet
Caitlyn Salus as Countess Lily / West Islip / Anastasia    
Brooke Lubin as Gretchen Wieners / East Islip / Mean Girls  
Lucy Carnese as Mayzie LaBird / St. John the Baptist / Seussical
Olivia Davis as Joy / Bayport-Blue Point / Cinderella 
Katie Edwards as Grace / Bayport-Blue Point / Cinderella   
Taylor Space as Fairy Godmother / Bayport-Blue Point / Cinderella   
Haley Hendershot as Fairy Godmother / Bayport-Blue Point / Cinderella   

Emily Weaver as Rosie / Connetquot / Mamma Mia 
Maia Ludwig as Tanya / Sayville / Mamma Mia

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
    
RECIPIENT: Charlie Roman as Count Ipolitov/Count Leopold / West Islip / Anastasia
Aidan Sanders as Mr. Duvall / East Islip / Mean Girls  
Trevor Munoz as Lionel / Bayport-Blue Point / Cinderella 
Shiloh Bowen as Carl Dad  / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Kyle Unger as Dan Dad  / Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee   
Robert De Persio, III  as Baby John / Sachem / West Side Story   

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
RECIPIENT: Aurora Portillo as Consuelo / Brentwood / On Your Feet
Hanna Ross as Ms. Norbury / East Islip / Mean Girls
Rosemary Connolly as Mrs. George / East Islip / Mean Girls
Susana Landaverde as Rebecca / Brentwood / On Your Feet 
Marina Alberto as Aphra/Storyteller 1 / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 
Molli Marchese as Aysha/Storyteller 2 / Bay Shore / Children of Eden 

ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL:
RECIPIENT: Bay Shore / Children of Eden
Bay Shore / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Brentwood / On Your Feet
West Islip / Anastasia
East Islip / Mean Girls
Sayville / Mamma Mia

 


DIRECTOR'S CHOICE:

COMEDY OR DRAMA: 
DIRECTOR: Rachel Ferzola / Brentwood
STUDENT: Jamier Hubbard / Crew Manager / The Outsiders

DIRECTOR: Bethany Affelt / East Islip
STUDENT: Brendan Kroupa / Acting / Game of Tiaras 

DIRECTOR: Ruthie Pincus / Hauppauge
STUDENT: Stevie Rosenfeld / Assistant to the Director / The Good Doctor 

DIRECTOR: Douglas Shaw / Sayville
STUDENT: Nadia Moosa / Acting / Bethel Park Falls
STUDENT: Syd Reilly / Acting / The Play That Goes Wrong

DIRECTOR: Melissa Senatore / West Islip
STUDENT: Caitlyn Salus / Acting / Almost, Maine 

MUSICAL: 
DIRECTOR: Jim Redding / Bayport-Blue Point
STUDENT: Alexandra Vlachos / Acting / Cinderella

DIRECTOR: Christopher Bilella / Bay Shore
STUDENT: Amber Marquez / Dance Captain / Children of Eden
STUDENT: John Brownyard / Lighting Technician / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

DIRECTOR: Rachel Ferzola / Brentwood
STUDENT: Isabella Asare / Stage Manager / On Your Feet

DIRECTOR: Brad Drinkwater / Connetquot
STUDENT: Abigail Thomas / Acting/Understudy / Mamma Mia 

DIRECTOR: Bethany Affelt / East Islip
STUDENT: Sophia LoMonaco / Acting / Mean Girls 

DIRECTOR: Ruthie Pincus / Hauppauge
STUDENT: Sweta Jha / Stage Manager / Peter Pan

DIRECTOR: Michael DePersio / Sachem East
STUDENT: Patrick Cahill / Student Director / A Chorus Line   
STUDENT: Keira Muino / Scenic Designer / West Side Story   

DIRECTOR: Denise Baio / Sayville
STUDENT: Grady Davis / Acting / Mamma Mia

DIRECTOR: Alyse Arpino / St. John the Baptist
STUDENT: Emily Horn / Acting / Seussical 

DIRECTOR: Ryan Jensen / West Islip
STUDENT: Mandy Nicolosi / Acting / Anastasia  

 


PIT ORCHESTRA AWARDS:

CONDUCTOR: David Johnson / Bayport-Blue Point
STUDENT REP: Cynthia Torre / Cinderella 

CONDUCTOR: Christina Mendolia / Bay Shore
STUDENT REP: Maximo Flores / Children of Eden 

CONDUCTOR: Kelly Hillard / Brentwood
STUDENT REP: Elijah Diaz / On Your Feet 

CONDUCTOR: Christopher Neske / East Islip
STUDENT REP: Jack Wodicka / Mean Girls 

CONDUCTOR: Gerard Giglio / Sachem East
STUDENT REP: Mason Vaughn / West Side Story 

CONDUCTOR: Kerri VanBoxel / Sayville
STUDENT REP: Dario James / Mamma Mia 

CONDUCTOR: Eric Albinder / West Islip
STUDENT REP: Sophia Biondo / Anastasia 

 


 STUDENT THEATER RECOGNITION:

Bayport-Blue Point
Robin Jones / Art Design - Playbill Cover / Cinderella
Emma Novak / Art Design - Poster Design / Cinderella
Sophia Maiorano / Student Director / Cinderella
Kaiden Logan / Lighting / Cinderella
Charley Armstrong / Lighting / Cinderella
Jillian Kaler / Sound / Cinderella
Jenny LinSound / Cinderella
Christina LinSound / Cinderella
Alexandria DavisStage Manager / Cinderella
Briana DunneStage Manager / Cinderella
Kristin TvetterDance Captain / Cinderella
Cynthia TorreMusician / Cinderella


Bay Shore
Zephyr Chuaprasert / Art Design / The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Rachna Singh / Crew ChiefThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee/Children of Eden

Brentwood
Angelina Montoya / Art Design / The Outsiders/On Your Feet
Joseph NunezLighting / The Outsiders/On Your Feet
Cydnie CharlesLightingThe Outsiders/On Your Feet
Jennifer SalmeronSound/Special Effects / On Your Feet
Gabriella ReyesSound/Special Effects / On Your Feet
Osiel Maldonado FuentesSound/Special Effects / The Outsiders
Alejandra DiazAssistant Crew Manager / The Outsiders/On Your Feet
Elijah DiazMusician / On Your Feet
Shalini RamdathCostuming / The Outsiders/On Your Feet
David ZarateCostuming / The Outsiders/On Your Feet
Daralise HunteCrew Leader / The Outsiders/On Your Feet

Connetquot
Katherine Maraviglia / Art Design / Mamma Mia
Ma'Kaila Marks / Assistant Stage Manager / Mamma Mia
Elizabeth Cadieux / Scenic Design / Mamma Mia
Victoria Eller / Lighting / Mamma Mia
Vincent Maraviglia / Sound/Special Effects / Mamma Mia
RJ Catalano / Stage Manager / Mamma Mia
Gabrielle Roppelt / Choreographer / Mamma Mia
Michael Patanjo / Musician / Mamma Mia
Jasper Moran / Set/Prop Construction & Design / Mamma Mia 
Jonathan Le / Set/Prop Construction & Design / Mamma Mia

East Islip
Jayda BrownDirector's Assistant / Game of Tiaras
Emily Farrell / Sound/Special Effects / Game of Tiaras
Isabella LeRoux / Scenery Design / Mean Girls
Lucas Antunes / Scenic Design / Mean Girls
Aine O'Boyle / Lighting / Mean Girls
Ian Schneider / Stage Manager / Mean Girls
Brooke Lubin / Choreographer / Mean Girls
Alexander Firneno / Stagehand / Mean Girls


Sachem East
Jenny Sejarto / Lighting / A Chorus Line/West Side Story

Lucie Johnson / Sound/Special Effects / A Chorus Line/West Side Story
Jason Pressman / Stage Manager / A Chorus Line/West Side Story
Cadence DePersio / Choreographer / A Chorus Line

Keira Muino / Scenic Design / West Side Story
Lilyana Pittaro / Stage Manager / Choreographer

Sayville
Michael LaTerzaLighting / Mamma Mia

Vincent PasqualeStage Manager / Mamma Mia


St. John the Baptist
Kylie McDonald / Dance Captain / Seussical


West Islip
Thea Baker / Assistant Director / Almost, Maine
Thea Baker / Stage Manager / Anastasia

Sophia Biondo / Sophia Biondo / Anastasia
Logan Coppola / Construction Crew Chief / Anastasia


SPONSORED BY

Belinda Rubino Artwear

Broadway and Main

Catholic Health Good Samaritan University Hospital

CM Performing Arts

Dahab Associates

Doodle Dog Graphics

Harlene Schwartz

Healthcare Wellness

Holbrook Chamber of Commerce

Kelly Murphy

Lee’s Auto Body

Legislator Steve Flotteron

Overton Funeral Home

Phyllis and Nat Ozarin

South Shore Mall

State Farm Insurance - East Islip

Studio Theatre of LI

Tom Cilmi

USDAN

 

 




 

 

Founded in 1974, the Islip Arts Council is dedicated to leadership, advocacy, and excellence in the arts. Our goal is to present, produce, and promote culturally responsive, high quality programs in varied artistic disciplines for our diverse Long Island community.
ISLIPARTS.ORG

 

ISLIP ARTS COUNCIL
Offices & Gallery
South Shore Mall
1701 Sunrise Highway, N1
Bay Shore, NY 11706
(Next to Dick's Sporting Goods)
631-888-3525
Hours: Tuesday-Saturday 11am–4pm
Closed Sunday and Monday